Take the 2-minute tour ×
German Language Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for speakers of German wanting to discuss the finer points of the language and translation. It's 100% free, no registration required.

This German taz article includes a same-document reference to another section:

Die Technik

[…] Das liegt an dem aus zwei Schichten bestehenden Display (siehe Öko-Faktor).

Das Betriebssystem

[…]

Der Öko-Faktor

[…]

The »(siehe Öko-Faktor)« is italicized, and it’s a reference to the section titled »Der Öko-Faktor«.

(While they could/should have used a hyperlink here, let’s assume that this is not a hypertext document, so this question should apply to any kind of document.)

  • Are there any rules in German that handle such cases?
  • Do you have to use quotes (or as an alternative, italics) for such references?
  • But would not only the actual heading part have to be quoted/italicized? I.e., »Öko-Faktor« but not the parentheses and the »siehe«.
  • Should the heading be referenced in full? I.e., including the »Der«.
share|improve this question
    
The taz often uses a not very formalized language, so your example may be misleading. There are often house-rules - quotes can be used - also the word "siehe" is in the meta level - to include "Der" reads bad. –  Wolf Feb 14 at 14:51
    
This is rather a typesetting question, than a question on German. Maybe you should ask on tex.sx. –  Toscho Feb 14 at 14:53
    
It's taz, not TAZ. –  Carsten Schultz Feb 18 at 16:50
    
@CarstenSchultz: Correct, thank you. –  unor Feb 19 at 12:15
add comment

1 Answer

DIN 1422-1 §5.1.3 sets the applicable norm. It only says to use parentheses. Section numbers and pages are not applicable here, so the section should be used. There are no stylistic norms set. The linked article adheres to this norm.

DIN 2340 §2.2.1.1 c) allows a shortening of Der Öko-Faktor to Öko-Faktor and defines such a shortening as „einteiliges Abbrechakronym“. The only further norm set in this DIN is, that a document should stick to one kind of shortening.

Liste der DIN-Normen

share|improve this answer
3  
Ja ;) - dass es dazu ne DIN gibt hätt ich jetzt nicht gedacht. +1 –  Wolf Feb 14 at 15:26
add comment

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.